Privacy

Privacy

TennisEvents B.V and affiliated companies, located at Angelenweg 153, 5349 TG in Oss, are responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
TennisEvents B.V.
Angelenweg 153
5349 TG Oss
+31 (0) 412 405 280
www.wtm2022.nl
info@wtm2022.nl

Personal data that we process
TennisEvents B.V process your personal data by using our services and/or by providing it to us yourself. Often this involves the following data:

  • First and last name;
  • Sex;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address details;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mailaddress;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Special and/or sensitive data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at info@wtm2022.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
In most cases, TennisEvents B.V processes your personal data in order to be able to carry out our services or to execute the order given to us. Your data is recorded for practical or efficiency reasons such as:

  • Communication and information provision;
  • To be able to perform our services in the most efficient way possible;
  • The improvement of our services;
  • Invoicing and collection of our work.

Based on the above, we inform you that your personal data may also be used for marketing purposes or to send you advertising materials or messages about our services if we think that these may be of interest to you. We may also contact you to request feedback on services provided by us or for market or other research purposes.

It is possible that we want to process personal data for reasons other than those mentioned above and that we will explicitly ask you for permission. If you do not want to receive e-mails from us, you can indicate this by sending an e-mail to info@wtm2022.nl. You can unsubscribe at all times for e-mails that we send by means of an unsubscribe link.

Finally, we may use your personal information to protect the rights or property of ourselves and those of our users and, if necessary, to comply with legal proceedings.

TennisEvents B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment;
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure;
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To deliver goods and services to you;
  • To call or email you if necessary to carry out our services

Automated decision-making
TennisEvents B.V does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of TennisEvents B.V).

How long do we store personal data
TennisEvents B.V does not process your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided. This means that your personal data will be kept for as long as they are necessary to achieve the relevant goals. Certain data must be kept longer (often 7 years), because we have to comply with statutory custody obligations (for example, the fiscal retention obligation).

Sharing personal data with third parties
TennisEvents B.V shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. In addition, TennisEvents B.V shares your personal data with third parties if you have explicitly given permission for this. With companies that process data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TennisEvents B.V remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar techniques we use
TennisEvents B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TennisEvents B.V and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@wtm2022.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Please also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
TennisEvents B.V takes the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

Incidents personal data
If there is an incident (a so-called data breach) concerning the relevant personal data, we will inform you without delay, unless there are serious reasons, if there is a real chance of negative consequences for your privacy. We strive to do this within 48 hours after we have discovered this data breach or have been informed about this by our (sub) processors.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact TennisEvents B.V via info@wtm2022.nl.

Amendments
The latest version of the privacy statement is the applicable version and can be found on our website www.wtm2022.nl.

Finally
We hope that with this privacy statement we have given you a clear picture of our privacy policy. However, if you have questions about how we handle personal data, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to info@wtm2022.nl.

Version 1
This document was last updated on June 1 2022.